Holy Crap – This Kid is STILL HERE!

I know.  Sounds harsh, right?  It’s not meant to be!

He’s almost four months old.  He’s still alive.  I’m doing something right!

I cannot say that I have finished a lot of my undertakings over the past couple of decades.  I think that may be part of why I’m so freaking afraid of this baby.  He’s never hurt anyone, never said a bad word, never done anything but be the cutest ball of sunshine he can be.  Yet, I still get the feeling every now and then that I am going to be able to hand him back over to his mom.  I’m just baby sitting.

I’m not.

I know that.  Duh!  But it’s still not completely a reality yet.  After three, almost four, months – how can that be???

Enhanced by Zemanta

****Note*** posting today just to get out in the blogosphere!

Advertisements

Day 4 – Already a Failure

I did not post yesterday.  I am not happy about that.

I will say that I had the blank ‘Add a Post’ window open all day….  But I had no clue what I should write.  I didn’t feel like writing anything about Sonnet 2, or what I may or may not have learned about Sonnet 1…  

I didn’t care to mention the numerous mosquito bites I got from reading the last 5 chapters of ‘The Hunger Games’ outside by my pool at 8pm…  

Nor did I care to write anything at all..  

 

Nothing.

 

I hate that feeling.  I want to be able to vent, to discuss, to write.  That kind of block is CRAPPY!   I see the untouched, untainted, blank screen in front of me… just asking to be typed on..  but I cannot think of anything worthy enough of being posted out there to the Blogosphere..   The funny thing, is that I don’t really expect ANYONE to read the post, or comment on it, or even know it’s there…   So why the paranoia?  Why the ‘writer’s block’?  (ESPECIALLY since I am not a writer?)

 

I Do NOT know!   

Ugh… I seem to have a lot of ideas to write about when I am NOT blogging, but when I am… I’m screwed.. lol

 

Any and all insight would be great!  =)